Cookies & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MOHS Workplace Health uses and protects any information that you give MOHS Workplace Health when you use this website.

MOHS Workplace Health is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MOHS Workplace Health may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@marketingmedicine.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to MOHS Workplace Health 83 - 85 Birmingham Road West Bromwich B70 6PX..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to enable the smooth use of our website and track your visit using Google Analytics.

To use our website most effectively you need to have cookies enabled. If you decide to disable cookies you'll still be able to browse the site may encounter some issues. Most modern web browsers (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari & Mozilla Firefox) come with Cookies enabled. If you wish to turn them off, simply look further down this article for a handy guide for each browser.

It's important to note that cookies don't harm your computer. We don't store any personal data in the cookies we create such as payment details, but we do use cookies to track analytical information to enable us to deliver a better service.

All this information is being passed to you as part of our ongoing initiative to comply with the new legislation being passed by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). We want to be honest and clear about privacy and cookies when you're using our website.

Cookie Policy

You will be able to browse this website if you decide to disable cookies, but to make full use of it we think you should accept cookies. The most important cookie we use on the site is what's called a 'session cookie' The session cookie is written when you access the site but does nothing unless you login and wish to save your details for example.

However, if you would like to delete or block cookies from the website you can use your browser to do this. Each of the modern browsers are different so please view your browser or mobile device's help/manual to edit your cookie preferences.

Below you can find a list of the cookies we use and their use:

Cookie Name Purpose and use of Cookie
mohs This cookie is a session cookie. This means that each time you visit our website it is created and when you leave our website it is removed. It enables our web server to respond to your actions on the site when viewing pages, blogs, logging into the website. The website wouldn't work efficiently for you without it.
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmx
This cookie enable the function of Google Analytics Software. This helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and visiting times. That information helps us to improve the website and your website experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.

The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by our team and Google and does not show or collect any confidential information. For more information on Google Cookies, please see the Google site

Managing Cookies

Most modern web browsers enable cookies by default. If cookies are not enabled on your computer your experience on our website may be limited in some areas.

To enable/disable cookies, please refer to your browsers help guide. We have some guidelines below on how to enable cookies on the most popular browsers:

Mozilla Firefox
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options. Then select the Privacy icon . Then click on Cookies, then select 'allow or disallow sites to set cookies'.
Google Chrome
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options . Then click the 'Under the Bonnet' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button, now select 'Allow local data to be set' or to turn off 'block sites from setting any data'
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.
Safari
Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option. Then click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies' and finally click 'Save'.

For all other browsers and platforms please consult your help guides.

Further information
If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, why not visit www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).